A meeting with the delegation of the World Intellectual Property Organization was held at the Ministry of Economy
Mr.Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Economy met with a delegation led by .Mr.Hasan Kleib Deputy Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization.
The minister said that the potential of scientific research in Azerbaijan in recent years, and the role of intellectual property in the application of modern technologies increased. It was noted that 2 of the national priorities of our country is aimed precisely at the development of a sustainable competitive economy, competitive human capital and transformation of Azerbaijan into a place of modern innovations. Adaptation of knowledge and skills to the requirements of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and the digital economy are also reflected in the prepared Digital Economy Strategy.
At the meeting, it was pointed out that the development of intellectual property that supports innovation, the promotion of the results of intellectual activity in leading economic fields, and the improvement of the quality of professional training are among the main goals of our country as modern challenges, and relevant work is being done in this direction.
Mr. H.Kleib shared his views on stimulating the registration of intellectual property rights at the international level, establishing effective patent registration procedures and increasing awareness of intellectual property rights, and highly appreciated the results achieved by our country in this direction.
During the meeting, issues of organization of exchange of experience on trademarks and geographical indications for business entities, turning of the enforcement of intellectual property rights into economic policy were discussed.
Dr. Kamran Imanov, Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency, took part in the meeting.