The President of the Eurasian Patent Office will visit Azerbaijan.
The official visit of Grigoriy Ivliev, the President of the Eurasian Patent Office, which is the executive body of the Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO), is scheduled to take place in our country on November 14-16 of current year.
The main purpose of the visit is to discuss the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and EAPO in the field of intellectual property, to familiarize with the work carried out in our country in the mentioned area, especially to study the work experience of the Intellectual Property Agency created within the framework of the institutional reforms successfully implemented by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As part of the visit, high-level meetings with G. Ivliev are planned. Also, the guest's participation in the round table on the topic "Priority directions of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Eurasian Patent Organization" is planned.
It should be noted that EAPO was established in 1994 to carry out administrative functions related to the operation of the Eurasian patent system and the granting of Eurasian patents. Currently, this international organization includes 8 states (Azerbaijan, Belarus, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan). The Republic of Azerbaijan has been a full-fledged member of EAPO since 1995.