Training on invention and patent analytics was held at the Intellectual Property Agency
Within the framework of "Intellectual Property Month" announced by the Intellectual Property Agency, another training on "Inventiveness and patent analytics in the Republic of Azerbaijan" was held.
Sevinj Zeynalova, head of the Department of Examination of Inventions, Utility Models and Industrial Designs of the Patent and Trademarks Examination Center under the Agency, informed the participants of the event about the topics of inventiveness and patent analytics in Azerbaijan, patent research, patent landscape and patent purity, filing of international applications, rules of examination and search, investigation of special cases related to invention of device object and verification of utility model formula and answered their questions.
The participants of the training were also provided with extensive information on the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Patents", the "Procedures for Searching Information on the Application and Conducting Essential Expertise" approved by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers dated December 17, 2019 No. 478, and the Paris Convention on the Protection of Industrial Property. At the same time, It was emphasized that more complete information can be obtained from the books of the Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency Kamran Imanov such as "Invention and Patent Analytics in Azerbaijan", "Patent research" by Y. Kupchova, one of the well-known intellectual property experts, "Practice of conducting patent-information research " by V. Shvedova, "Fundamentals of Patent Analytics" by N. Popov.
Employees of the Agency's structural divisions, subordinate institutions and representatives of scientific research institutes participated in the training.
We remind you that the Intellectual Property Agency declared April as "Intellectual Property Month".