April 23 is World Book and Copyright Day
April 23 - World Book and Copyright Day was recognized by UNESCO in 1995. That day is a symbolic history in world literature. April 23 – is the day of the death of a number of prominent writers, including William Shakespeare, Miguel Cervantes and Inca Garcilaso dela Vega.
By promoting books and copyright, UNESCO advocates for creativity, cultural diversity and equal access to knowledge in all areas of activity; helps promote book work and reading.
Traditionally, every year UNESCO addresses the general public on this occasion. This year's address is dedicated to books.
The address issued by UNESCO states the following:
Read... You will never feel alone
Why reading is more important now than ever?
More than ever, at a time where most of the schools around the world are closed and people are having to limit their time outside, the power of books should be leveraged to combat isolation, reinforce ties between people, expand our horizons, while stimulating our minds and creativity.
During the month of April and all year round, it is critical to take the time to read on your own or with your children. It is a time to celebrate the importance of reading, foster children's growth as readers and promote a lifelong love of literature and integration into the world of work.
Through reading and the celebration of World Book and Copyright Day, 23 April, we can open ourselves to others despite distance, and we can travel thanks to imagination.
In the preparation for World Book and Copyright Day, UNESCO encourages you to challenge yourself, to explore new topics, formats, or genres that out of your ordinary. Our goal is to engage people in reading, and to have fun doing so! Now is the opportunity to: As a celebration for this year's World's Book and Copyright Day, UNESCO has created a Bookfacechallenge.
The book covers are incredibly important and play a vital role in our buying decisions. We’re all extremely judgemental about covers. The pandemic has also reminded us all of the importance of books and reading for comfort and escapism, we’ve all needed it this past year. We're always glad to see when a title has been well presented, as a good cover can make or break a title.
In such circumstances, we invite students, teachers, readers from around the world as well as the book industry and library services to testify and express their love for reading by participing to this challenge.”
This significant date has been celebrated in Azerbaijan since 1997.
A webinar with joint organization of Intellectual Property Agency and the Ministry of Culture, and with the support of the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO on "Ancient texts and classical sources exposing Armenian falsifications and fabrications or about the owners of cultural treasures in the liberated territories" will be held on April 26 this year.
The factor dictating the urgency of the event is the exposure of the phenomenon of aggressive Armenian forgery and Armenian mythology which has been going on for centuries, growing year by year and using the scientific and technical achievements of the new era, which is now more widespread, focused on the land, cultural heritage and history of neighboring peoples, primarily the people of Azerbaijan. .
The webinar will be attended by government officials, parliamentarians, employees of scientific and educational institutions and others.