​Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency spoke at the International Legal Forum
On September 13, 2022, the Fifth International Legal Forum "Actual Problems of Law and Economy in Europe and Asia" launched in Moscow.
More than 300 representatives representing Azerbaijan, Germany, Great Britain, China, India, France, Switzerland, Italy, Poland, Russia and Slovakia are participating at the event jointly organized by the International Alliance of Lawyers and Economists (France) and the Moscow State Law University named after O.E. Kutafin of the Russian Federation held in a hybrid format on the theme "Development of law, economy and international humanitarian cooperation in the context of global climate change and digitalization"
Dr. Kamran Imanov, Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, joined the panel discussions of the Forum named "New directions of the legal regulation of intellectual property in Eurasia in the era of global economic and social changes" and made a speech on the topic "Evolution of intellectual property rights in modern conditions and the duties of intellectual property offices"
Touching on the conceptual problems, Mr. Imanov said that the modern understanding of intellectual property (IP) and the activity of this institution took place in a context significantly different from its traditional perception, and this was the result of significant technological changes that had a cardinal impact on the existing IP landscape in society and gradually increased this impact. It was noted that the modern "IP" category in its definition does not only mean the exclusive rights of a natural or legal person to the results of intellectual activity (RIA), but primarily the RIA itself with protection rights. In the market, it is not the rights that act as supply and demand, but the rights-based RIA. The scope and conditions of the granting of these rights are taken into account in operations on these objects. This is a systematic understanding of the emergence, synergetics of the IP institute.
Touching on the interaction between patent and copyright, Mr. Imanov in his speech specifically emphasized the issues related to fundamental modernization of patent legislation and the elimination of infringements that lead to the infringement of copyright in the publication of applications for obtaining a patent.
Mr. Kamran Imanov noting the establishment of the "Analysis and Coordination Center of the Fourth Industrial Revolution" under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the base of Protocol of Intent signed in January 2020 between the President of Azerbaijan and the President of the World Economic Forum and Decree No. 1245 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 6, 2021, pointed out that the representative of the Agency is also a Member of the Board of Directors of the Center. He said that the Center for Commercialization and Transfer of Technologies was established under the Agency in order to stimulate the development of domestic technologies, increase the activity of inventions, as well as to support the formation of technology transfer mechanisms.
Mr. Imanov's speech was received with interest by the participants of the Forum.
The panel discussion was moderated by Grigoriy Ivliyev, president of the Eurasian Patent Office of the Eurasian Patent Organization. Yuriy Zubov, Head of the Federal Service for Intellectual Property of the Russian Federation (Rospatent), Timur Mansurov, Head of the Scientific-technical Cooperation and Innovation Division of the Economic Cooperation Department of the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States, Russian and Eurasian patent attorney Yuriy Kuznetsov and Director of the Eurasian Integration Department of the Ministry of Economic Development of Russia Alexei Dobkin spoke in the discussion.
G. Ivliyev noted that the establishment of the Center for Commercialization and Transfer of Technologies under the Intellectual Property Agency is a commendable event and said that the Eurasian Patent Organization is interested in cooperation with the Agency regarding the role of intellectual property in the economy.
The V International Legal Forum will continue its work until September 16.
Sənədlərin ONLAYN qəbulu PƏNAHAppealÇağrı Mərkəzi MəlumatElektron XidmətlərElektron xidmətlərdən istifadə ilə bağlı statistik məlumatlarstartup5Elektron xidmetler1ZəfərErməni saxtakarlığının ifşasıAggression of Armenia against AzerbaijanHerbi tecavuzhttps://azranking.az/startup1Tvinninqstartup2https://www.epo.org/index.htmlhttps://www.eapo.org/ru/