​The Eurasian Patent Office has issued the 100th patent for an industrial design
The German Karl Storz medical company owned that patent. This is the third Eurasian patent owned by a German company - an international enterprise for the production and sale of endoscopes, instruments and devices. During the year, the demand for Eurasian patents for industrial designs doubled.
Karl Storz company has patented the appearance of a medical monitor in the territory of member states of the Eurasian Patent Organization. The application was filed by the company on May 30, 2022, and the patent was issued 4.5 months later.
The Eurasian system for patenting industrial designs is on effect from June 1, 2021. During this period, residents of 14 countries, including China, the USA, Germany, Canada, Japan, Turkey, Finland, Poland, Bulgaria, Hungary and other countries, applied for the registration of industrial designs in the territory of seven (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Russia and Tajikistan) Eurasian countries.
The Russian Federation is the leader in filing applications for a patent for an industrial design. Over a year and a half of the system's operation, Russia submitted more than 240 applications to the EAPO.
It should be noted that EAPO was established in 1995. The members of the organization are 8 states: the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Republic of Belarus, the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Russian Federation, the Republic of Tajikistan and Turkmenistan. Official language of the Organization is Russian. The headquarters of the EAPO is located in Moscow.
The main task of the Eurasian Patent Office (EPO), which manages the regional system for the protection of intellectual property objects, is the acceptance of applications and the issuance of Eurasian patents valid in the territory of the states that are parties to the Eurasian Patent Convention. EPO accepts Eurasian applications for inventions and industrial designs, performs searches, examinations and all other necessary actions in relation to those applications. Based on the results of the substantive examination, the EPO issues Eurasian patents and publishes information about them.