The Intellectual Property Agency supports young inventors
Within the framework of “Intellectual Property Month” announced by the Intellectual Property Agency a seminar on “Intellectual Property in the Digital Age” was held. The main purpose of the event was to support the creative activity of youth in our country.
Kamran Imanov, Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency, who opened the seminar with an introductory speech, greeted the participants of the meeting and spoke about the importance of April 23 - World Book and Copyright Day and April 26 - International Intellectual Property Day. He described youth as our future and intellectual property as the driver and leading force of the future, and noted that creativity, innovation and the results of intellectual activity of modern youth are the main guarantee for our nation to reach new heights and take its rightful place among the nations. The head of the Agency described today's intellectual traditions as the progress of our past and emphasized that today's youth achievements will become the tradition of the future.
K.Imanov, underlining the thoughts of the Head of State, Mr. Ilham Aliyev: “A new era must have new goals. We cannot enter this new era with old goals, because these goals have already been achieved...” pointed out that in this new era youth has the right to vote.
Mr. Eminagha Sadigov, Deputy Director of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education under the Ministry of Science and Education, thanked the Agency for holding such an event. Referring to the adoption of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Copyright and Related Rights” in 1996 under the leadership of K. Imanov, he shared his memories of the Agency's activities in this field and highly appreciated the Agency's support for inventive activities.
Sanan Tapdigov, Member of the Board of the Agency, moderator of the seminar, spoke about the importance of stimulating creativity and especially encouraging inventive activity among youth in our country and emphasized the activity of the Center for Commercialization and Technology Transfer under the Agency in this field.
Gulnara Rustamova, Advisor of the Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency, Anar Huseynov, Director of the Patent and Trademarks Examination Center under the Agency, Sevinj Zeynalova, Head of the Department of Examination of Inventions, Utility Models and Industrial Designs of the Center spoke at the event and provided information on measures implemented in the field of support of inventive activity, examination and patenting of inventions.
Then reports were made by young inventors who participated in the seminar. Ivan Kanevskyi and Nihat Abdullayev “Method and device for providing interactive education with application of artificial intelligence in smart toy”, Laman Aliyeva and Nihat Abdullayev “New model of smart glasses automatically describing the environment using artificial intelligence”, Gabil Huseynli, Farid Shikhiyev and Rufat Shikhiyev “Automated control system of medical transport”, Shahin Khalilov “Automated irrigation control system”, Zamik Shukurov “Auxiliary device for movement of blind people”, Chingiz Gurbanli “Contactless high-voltage electronic switch” gave detailed information about their inventions.
It should be noted that claim documents have been submitted to the Agency for patenting the inventions demonstrated by the youth.